Privacy Policy

My Dog Training Club is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.  Protecting your personal information is very important to us and we want you to be confident that this data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it.

My Dog Training Club collects personal information about our clients so that we can provide training services and to effectively manage our relationships.

What we collect

The information that we may collect when you contact us either via our website, telephone, email or through social media includes name and address, telephone and email address, and information relating to your dog.  Depending on your enquiry and the assistance you require we may take further information via booking form or questionnaire that is emailed to you.  It is entirely your decision if you wish to withhold any information that you feel is unnecessary.

How we will use this information about you

We collect information about you in order to deliver our puppy and dog training services.  From time to time, we may forward you information regarding any future training that we feel you might be interested in or benefit from, which would also be by direct email.  You can unsubscribe to these emails at any time by contacting us directly.

Disclosure of personal information

My Dog Training Club will not disclose, share, sell or rent any personal information we hold about you without your consent or unless we are required by law to do so.  If My Dog Training Club outsources a function or activity to an external service provider, we will only disclose personal information that the service provider needs to undertake that function or activity.

My Dog Training Club currently use CloudAbove as their website hosting provider and Dropbox for storage of information.  These data processors have their own individual policies regarding data protection and security which can be viewed on the following links.

https://www.dropbox.com/privacy

https://cloudabove.com/docs/pp.pdf

Please contact us at jade@mydogtrainingclub.co.uk if you require further information.

Protecting personal information is a priority and My Dog Training Club always considers security and confidentiality when handling personal information. It is important that the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time your personal details change, please let us know so we can update our records.

Access to personal information

We respect your right to access personal information My Dog Training Club holds about you. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act (1998).  If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect, please contact us on jade@mydogtrainingclub.co.uk or via the contact form on our website.

Data collection via this website

In general, you can visit this site without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself.  Our web servers may collect the domain names, but not the e-mail addresses, of visitors.  In addition, there are portions of this site where we may need to collect personal information from you for a specific purpose, such as to provide you with certain information you request.  The information collected from you may include your name, address, telephone, fax number or e-mail address.  You may refuse any request for personal information.

Data security

My Dog Training Club is committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we take reasonable steps to protect all personal information we hold from misuse and loss, from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  All data and laptops are kept in a secure place and laptops are password protected.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

For data obtained via our website we follow generally accepted practices of physical, network, and operational security to safeguard our data, including information we may collect from site visitors and information requesters.

The security of personal information is important, but no method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and as a result we cannot guarantee its security.

How long we keep your information

We may keep contact information as long as we deem it necessary to fulfil the requests, maintain records of delivered information, or conduct customer service, sales, and marketing activities, unless and until an individual or that individual’s employer requests that we delete the information.  Please note that for tax and insurances purposes we must keep certain data for 6 years.

Legal reasons for using and sharing data

Our main reasons for holding data are legitimate interests, which includes anyone currently attending private puppy classes, 1-2-1 dog training sessions, group classes, training walks and private walks or have recently expressed an interest in our services, and consent, which includes anyone who has previously used our services or expressed an interest in the last 12 months and has given us permission to contact them.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy may be updated/changed at any time and you should check it periodically.  If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website.  Your continued use of the site will constitute your acknowledgment and your consent to abide by and be bound by this policy.

My Dog Training Club will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”.  By Data Controller, this means My Dog Training Club determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

This policy applies only to www.mydogtrainingclub.co.uk and not to other websites that you may visit by following a link from our site.  We advise you to review each third party’s site’s privacy policies before disclosing any information to that site.

How to contact us

We do not want to send marketing communications to you if you do not want to receive them.  If you do not then you can opt-out by emailing jade@mydogtrainingclub.co.uk.  Please note, it can take up to 28 days to remove you from our list, during which time it is possible you may receive additional mails whilst we process your request.

Areas

Highgate N10/N19
Archway N19
East Finchley N2
Hampstead NW3
Islington N1
Hampstead Garden Suburb NW11
Kentish Town NW1

Contact

Jade Berman

t: 07957 381763
e: jade@mydogtrainingclub.co.uk